NY J81874 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J81874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s suit-type jackets from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of suit-type jackets, that will be returned as you have requested. Style 8196 is a woven corduroy jacket made of 86 percent polyester and 14 percent nylon. The garment features four panels sewn lengthwise to form the jacket body, a full frontal opening with a four button closure, two mitered patch pockets at or below the waist, a hemmed bottom, a patch pocket on the right chest, long sleeves with one button, and a pointed shirt style collar. The jacket is fully lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 8392 is a woven corduroy jacket made of 86 percent polyester and 14 percent nylon. The garment features four panels sewn lengthwise, joining to back and front yoke panels, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, a full frontal opening with a four button closure, two vertical pouch pockets at or below the waist, two chest pockets with flaps and an inside pocket. The jacket is fully lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for styles 8196 and 8392 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 8196 and 8392 fall within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division