NY J81868 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD wallet organizer from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model XCD-24M CD Wallet Organizer, is a container designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to compact disks during travel. It measures approximately 6”W x 7”H x 1 ½”D and is secured by a three sided zippered enclosure. It has an external surface of PVC and an interior lined with man made textile fabric. The interior of the organizer also features twelve plastic CD holders which can accommodate up to twenty four disks. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD wallet organizer will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, casesdesigned to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division