NY J81864 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD organizer wallet from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model XCD-48M Organizer Wallet, is a CD carrying case used to provide protection for and carry CD’s during travel. Measuring approximately 11”W x 7”H x 1 ½”D, the exterior of the case is constructed of PVC and the interior is lined with manmade textile fabric. The outside front of the item features a zippered storage compartment. The main compartment has a zippered enclosure on three sides. The interior of the organizer also features twenty four plastic CD holders which can accommodate up to forty eight disks. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD organizer wallet will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division