NY J81859 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Discman Player carrying case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Discman Player carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as Model #XDM-6H “Discman Player”. The item is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a Discman player and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is specially fitted and designed to hold the Discman player and compact disk during travel. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 2”(D). The case is secured by means of textile zippered closures. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #XDM-6H will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division