NY J81855 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.10.0010; 6111.10.0030 Cherie R. Fuller 2055 Autumn Leaves Circle Green Bay, WI 54313 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter, written on behalf of Pressfield Company Limited, which was received by U.S. Customs on March 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2ENC is a wide-legged, loose-fitting pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, and submitted style 2DOV is a long-sleeved, v-necked pullover. Both garments are manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cashmere, and the gauge of the fabric of the pullover measures not more than nine stitches per two centimeters. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 2ENC will be 6111.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of wool or fine animal hair, other; and for style will be 2DOV will be 6111.10.0010, which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles. The duty rate will be 13.9 per cent ad valorem for both of the styles. Both of the styles fall within textile category designation 439. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division