NY J81854 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a hand held computer game player holder from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model XGB-20M Game Boy Holder, is a carrying case designed to hold and store a hand held computer game player. The case measures approximately 3 ½”W x 6”H x 1 ½”D and has an exterior constructed of PVC sheeting with an interior lined with manmade textile material. An overhead flap secures the case with a hook and loop fastener. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hand held computer game player holder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division