NY J81852 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera case from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model XDC-50M Digital Camera Case, is a case that is designed to hold and store a digital camera. Measuring approximately 3 ½”W x 6”H x 2 ½”W, the item is constructed with an outer surface of PVC sheeting and an interior lined with manmade textile fabric. The main compartment of the case features a three-sided overhead zippered enclosure and a storage compartment on the front of the item has the same kind of zippered enclosure. A belt loop is on the back of the case. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the digital camera case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…camera cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division