NY J81850 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Game Boy holder from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Game Boy holder. The sample submitted is identified as Model #XGB-20H. The item is a holder similar to a cell phone case designed to hold/store a Game Boy handheld computer game. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of PU plastic foam. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 3 ¼”(W) x 1”(D). The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. On the rear exterior of the case is a self-fabric belt loop that is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #XGB-20H will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division