NY J81832 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products, Inc. 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. You have submitted a sample identified as “Small Bath Caddy”, and literature of a “Large Bath Caddy”. The items are toiletry bags designed to contain personal effects and toiletries during travel. You have indicated that the intended use for the bags will be to contain and keep a child’s bath items organized. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials with front exterior pockets of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior of the sample submitted features a zippered mesh pocket and elastic loops on one wall and an open mesh pocket on the opposite wall. The bag is secured by means of double zippered closure on three sides of the bag. When open, the bag is designed to lie flat for easy access to the items within. The bags measure approximately 7 ½” x 10” x 3” (small) and 12” x 12” x 3” (large). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division