NY J81808 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:J81808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Grant Grafton PipingHot Networks Limited Linbay Business Park, Eastern Road, Asburton Devon, England TQ13 7UP RE: The tariff classification of a wireless communication system from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Grafton: In your letter dated February 11 2003 and received in this office on February 28, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as a wireless communication system (Gemini-5810) designed to connect buildings that are 6 to 25 miles apart. The system can be used by operators and Internet Service Providers for the transmission of data and digital cellular telephone traffic. The system would be used to carry data between 2 local area networks located in separate buildings, and also used to carry cellular phone traffic from point of presence to a central office or telephone switch. The Gemini-5810 consists of an integrated outdoor unit (which contains a processing unit and an antenna) and a simple indoor power supply. The applicable subheading for the Gemini-5810 will be, 8525.20.9080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division