NY J81807 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of a garden bucket tool caddy from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a garden bucket tool caddy made of woven textile fabric. It is designed to fit around the outside of a 5-gallon bucket. It features open pockets that cover the width of the caddy. It also has a compartment to store packages of seeds. A corner strap with hook and loop fastener secures it to the bucket. The applicable subheading for the garden bucket tool caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division