NY J81751 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J81751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Ilyse Dawicki Eagle Global Logistics 701 Ashland Ave., Ashland Center 1 Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of Cellmic MB 3064 and Cellmic MB 3074 from Japan. Dear Mr. Dawicki: In your letter dated March 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cellmic MB 3064 and Cellmic MB 3074 which you have stated are dispersions of foaming agents in polypropylene plastic resin. Both products are composed of low density polyethylene, sodium hydrogen carbonate, monosodium citrate, calcium stearate, and calcium oxide. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division