NY J81749 April 7, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J81749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Mr. Brian J. Cail Zeon Chemicals L.P. 4111 Bells Lane Louisville, Kentucky 40211 RE: The tariff classification of ethylene oxide propylene oxide copolymer from Japan. Dear Mr. Cail: In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as ethylene oxide propylene oxide copolymer (CAS-9003-11-6) that will be further processed after importation by compounding with salts, fillers and oxides to form electrolytes and cathodes for electrochemical (battery) devices. The applicable subheading for ethylene oxide propylene oxide copolymer (CAS-9003-11-6) will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division