NY J81707 March 19, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J81707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing Inc. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of an animal trap from China. Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated March 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Tomahawk Collapsible Trap. The item is a single-door, live trap for raccoons or feral cats. It is made of alloy steel wire with welded joints and wire door spring hinges. The trap measures 29 inches long, 9 5/8 inches wide and 12 3/8 inches high. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division