NY J81704 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J81704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000, 2922.19.9500 Mr. Christopher J. Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. Corporate Headquarters 200 Park Ave. New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Oxetanemethanol, 3-Ethyl- (CAS 3047-32-3) and Cyclopentanol, 2-Amino-, Hydrochloride (CAS 68327-11-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals. The applicable subheading for 3-Oxetanemethanol, 3-ethyl-, which you have stated will be used to coat optical fibers, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cyclopentanol, 2-Amino-, Hydrochloride, which you have stated will be used as an ingredient in a pharmaceutical, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one find of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division