NY J81694 March 28, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of an appliance cover from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated March 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. The instant sample is an indoor grill cover. This appliance cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It contains a thin layer of a cotton filler and a non-woven backing. The cover measures approximately 10 x 14 inches. Sewn along the edge is a skirt that varies in width from 5 to 7 inches. The front of the cover features three pockets used to store the grill drip tray and spatulas. The cover will also be available in an approximately 15 ¾ x 15-inch size. This rectangular cover is designed to cover a “George Foreman” indoor grill. The applicable subheading for the appliance cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division