NY J81636 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pullover garments from Macau and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Kids. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style MB6LH6645 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MB6LH6645 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves with extended cuffs; pieced inserts at the raglan sleeve seams; a flockeded logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style MB5BW8166 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MB5BW8166 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with self-finished cuffs; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles MB6LH6645 and MB5BW8166 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles MB6LH6645 and MB5BW8166 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division