NY J81596 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J81596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a pillar-like household table lamp, item number 9049HL, that measures approximately 29 ¼ inches in overall height. This lamp consists of the following components: a square-shaped metal body covered with full-sized basket weave leather panels; a metal strip running vertically along each full-length corner of its body, as well as a metal band encircling its midsection; a square-shaped resin base and top cover; a decorative resin neck onto which the lamp’s metal socket with switch mechanism is attached; and a fitted electrical light cord. It also has a metal harp with wings of metal, a textile shade with metal frame, and a matching-colored resin finial. It is stated that the aforesaid metal components are not of brass, and the aforesaid resin components are painted with an antique-brass finish. The applicable subheading for this table lamp, item number 9049HL, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, beside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal, other than of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division