NY J81580 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J81580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Ms. Rosanna Villa Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North Suite 269 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of two ring rattles from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Villa: In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two ring rattles that are part of a Halloween assortment. The two styles in question are as follows: style 5297 (Boogles Ring Rattle) and style 5298 (Trick or Treat Ring Rattle). The Boogles Ring Rattle is a pumpkin with arms and legs and the Trick or Treat Rattle is a reasonably full-figured bear. The rattles will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing animals or non-human creatures. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the two ring rattles, styles 5297 and 5298, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division