NY J81533 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.® 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Doorbell Greeter from China. Dear Ms Fox: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two designs of a battery-operated plastic Halloween Doorbell Greeter identified as SKU 813661. Both designs have a hole in the back for mounting on a front door via a hook or nail. The first design depicts a ghost that measures approximately 8 inches in height x 3-1/2 inches across. The ghost has yellow cross-eyes and is wearing a bow tie. Attached to the bow tie is a rectangular shaped hinged knocker. The second design depicts a witch that measures approximately 8-1/2 inches in height x 4 inches across. The witch has a green face, orange hair and is wearing a purple cone shaped hat decorated with a large orange buckle. Attached, below her chin, is a rectangular shaped hinged knocker. Both designs have an on/off switch in back that, when activated, causes the item to emit a spooky sound when the knocker is used. A witch and a ghost are accepted symbols of Halloween and these decorative items are classifiable as festive articles. The applicable subheading for the ghost and witch designs of SKU 813661, Halloween Doorbell Greeter, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division