NY J81524 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s novelty handbags from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling a child’s novelty handbags. The samples submitted are identified as items HB-6496 “Lady Plush Dog Bag”, HB-6480 “Flounder Tote Bag” and HB-6478 “Genie Lamp Tote”. The items are novelty handbags designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a child’s personal effects. Each item is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% man-made fiber textile materials. Their size ranges from approximately 7”(H) x 8 ½”(W) to 11”(W) x 8”(H). The bags are carried by means of textile carry strap(s). The top of each bag is secured by means of a zippered closure and/or hook and loop fastener. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division