NY J81510 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Toni A. Loscalzo American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit football jersey from Macau Dear Ms. Loscalzo: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lark International Apparel Limited. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 590745B is a men’s football jersey constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 590745B features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; large woven fabric appliques on the front and back panels and on the sleeves; contrasting overlays on the sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 590745B will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 590745B falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division