2/27 mf NY J81508 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Bernard Wright Dail-A-Bag National Packaging Kilternan, Dublin 18, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag and a toiletry bag from Calcutta India. Dear Mr. Wright: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag and a toiletry bag. You have requested a classification ruling for two items, which you described as a shopping bag with round cane handles and a toiletry bag with a top zippered closure and front window panel of PVC sheeting. No style numbers were submitted. The items are travel bags designed to contain personal effects and/or toiletries during travel. Both bags are said to be manufactured with an exterior surface of jute textile material. In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.99.9000, HTSUSA, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. However, the shopping bag and toiletry bag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.92.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag and toiletry bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division