NY J81503 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Notebook Computer Case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Notebook Computer Case. The sample submitted is identified as Model #PCGA-CCN1 “Neoprene PC Notebook and AC Adapter Cases”. The items are specially shaped and fitted cases designed to contain a notebook computer and adapter. The notebook and adapter case will be imported and packed together as a unit and sold at retail without additional packing. Both cases are manufactured of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior surface with man-made fiber textile material. The cases measures approximately 13” x 11” x 2.2” and 7” x 3.6” x 1.5”. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #PCGA-CCN1 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division