NY J81500 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a palm pilot case from China and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling a palm pilot case. A sample of Model #APDA-1 “Anodized Aluminum Palm Pilot Case” has been submitted. The item is an aluminum case specially fitted and designed to contain a palm pilot. The interior is textile lined and features a plastic hinged insert to secure the palm pilot in place. The case measures 5”(W) x 3-½”(H) x 1”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #APDA-1will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division