NY J81499 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera bag. A sample of Model Number CB-1 “OEM Bag For Disney” has been submitted. The item is a specially fitted case designed to hold most point and shoot APS and digital cameras. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior is lined and padded to protect the equipment. The bag is designed to be worn on the belt, carried by hand or on the shoulder. It is secured by means of a top flap closure with hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #CB-1 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides trunk suitcases…camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division