NY J81471 March 19, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J81471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000, 4202.32.1000 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a belt and detachable purse from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, received in this office on February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style/Item Number F02-05-085 Ladies Belt with Detachable Purse. The belt is constructed of an upper portion of PVC coated leather and a bottom portion of PVC coated nonwoven fabric. The PVC coated leather is 1.4mm thick and the PVC coated nonwoven fabric is 0.9mm thick. The coated leather imparts the essential character to the belt. The purse is a coin purse that is wholly made up of a fabric backed sheeting of plastics. The applicable subheading for the Style/Item Number F02-05-085 Ladies Belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for leather belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style/Item Number F02-05-085 Detachable Purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, reinforced or laminated. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division