NY J81430 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J81430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of decorative table lamps from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of decorative household polyresin table lamps that depict three-dimensional representations of a Halloween-like pumpkin, cat and ghost (style numbers D31072, D31071 and D31073, respectively). Each lamp has a top-colored light bulb with a design corresponding to its festive body, in addition to an electrical light cord. The applicable subheading for these decorative table lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other than of base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division