NY J81420 March 28, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J81420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.60 Ms. Katrina Zartman Freight Auditor Ault, Inc. 7105 Northland Terrace Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of various Static Converters from China and Italy Dear Ms. Zartman: In your letter dated February 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as various types of static converters. These static converters fall into two categories, Rectifiers (open frame power supplies) and DC to DC converters. The static converters are used to convert electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use. Two catalogs, labeled Attachment “A” and Attachment “B”, containing product descriptions and photographs, and a third attachment labeled “C” containing drawings of the various types of static converters were submitted along with the ruling request. Attachments “A”, “B”, and “C” were reviewed for classification purposes. The Rectifiers convert alternating current (single or polyphase) to direct current. The conversion is generally accompanied by a change in voltage. The Rectifiers are described within your letter as “open frame power supplies”. These “open frame power supply” rectifiers are suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof under heading 8471. The DC to DC converters convert direct current to a different voltage. DC to DC converters are also referred to in the industry as direct current converters. These converters are suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof under heading 8471. The applicable subheading for the Rectifiers (open frame power supplies) and the DC to DC Converters will be 8504.40.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Power Supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division