NY J81399 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 J81399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.90.0080 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a silent dog whistle from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a nickel-plated silent dog whistle, item number 895081, that measures about 2 inches long and possesses a small split-ring attachment. It is stated to be a high-frequency whistle that also features an adjustable pitch control to produce variable sounds for different commands. The applicable subheading for this silent dog whistle will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division