NY J81390 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J81390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. K. Okahashi Sumitrans Corporation 3333 New Hyde park Road, Suite 406 New Hyde Park, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of “Fibercoat” steel sheet from Japan. Dear Mr. Okahashi: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. “Fibercoat” consists of a hot-dip galvanized steel sheet onto which short fiber yarns (Nylon 66) are applied by means of an acrylic adhesive. “Fibercoat” will be imported in coil form and, after importation, will be used in the manufacture of air supply/ventilating ducts. The synthetic short yarns hold the condensation on the surface of air supply ducts to prevent water dripping. The applicable subheading for the “Fibercoat” steel sheet will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division