NY J81389 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Donald S. Stein Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP 1501 M Street, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20005-1702 RE: The tariff classification of a “Food Bin Cover” from Mexico. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, on behalf of Kimberly-Clark Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Food Bin Cover.” It is made of nonwoven textile fabric with elastic edges, designed to fit over a food bin. The applicable subheading for the “Food Bin Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division