NY J81371 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J81371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Timolol Maleate (CAS-26921-17-5), imported in bulk form, from Ireland Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Timolol Maleate, is a non-selective beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agent. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension and for the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with ocular hypertension or open-angle glaucoma. You indicate in your letter that it is intended for use as the active ingredient in ophthalmic medicaments. The applicable subheading for Timolol Maleate, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division