NY J81343 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a metal terminal from Germany Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the terminal, identified as item number 60110131, is used in conjunction with electrical wiring to make an electrical connection. The applicable subheading for the terminal, item number 60110131, will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings. The rate of duty will be Free. Your request also includes samples of metal terminals that are identified as being of United States origin. These are part numbers 15326048, 54190040 and F58B-14461-AA. Such products are classifiable under subheading 8536.90.4000, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division