NY J81301 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Tanuja Ramsarup Galaxy Freight Service, Ltd. 153-02 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cell phone holder from China. Dear Ms. Ramsarup: In your letter dated February 10, 2003, on behalf of ESI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product, which you refer to as a holster, is a plastic cell phone holder that can be clipped to a belt. The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division