NY J81264 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J81264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Bjorn Bjorklund International Freight Systems 1200 South 192nd Street Suite 100 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of hand warmer muff from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bjorklund: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, received in this office on February 19, 2003, on behalf of Whitewater Outdoors, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4007 is identified as a hand warmer muff. The hand warmer is composed of an outer surface of 100% knit polyester fleece and the lining is of the same material. The item is insulated with thinsulate and polyfiberfil. The item has a textile strap that is worn around the neck and a zippered front pocket. The applicable subheading for style 4007 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. Style 4007 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon International Textile Trade Agreements products of China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division