NY J81253 February 14, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020; 6301.40.0020 Ms. Connie Wang Unique Performance Inc. 375 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of fleece blankets from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated February 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a swatch of a knit fleece blanket. The swatch has a rounded corner and is finished with a blanket stitch. It is heavily brushed on both sides. The blankets will measure 50 x 60 inches. They will be made from either 100 percent cotton knit fabric, 100 percent nylon knit fabric or 100 percent acrylic knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the cotton blankets will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon blankets and the acrylic blankets will be 6301.40.0020, HTS, which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The cotton blanket falls within textile category designation 369 and the nylon and acrylic blankets fall in textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division