NY J81232 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a molded terminal insert from Taiwan Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the molded terminal insert, identified as item number 95020-001L, consists of nickel contacts and molded plastic. This insert is a component of a shielded plug for digital applications. The applicable subheading for the molded terminal insert, item number 95020-0001L, will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely of principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division