NY J81229 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of electrical headers from France Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the headers, described as the vertical and horizontal types – item number 76350-106-26, consist of a thermoplastic body and single or double row pins. They are used in conjunction with printed circuit boards as connection devices. The applicable subheading for the vertical and horizontal headers, item number 76350-106-26, will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division