NY J81226 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4030 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of backpanel connectors from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two items in question- number 90794-003 and number 90793-002. Both are described as a Micropax R/A Plug and are used in conjunction with a backpanel for electrical connection purposes. The applicable subheading for the backpanel connectors, identified as number 90794-003 and 90793-002, will be 8536.69.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …rack and panel connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division