NY J81225 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J81225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The Tariff Classification of Backpanel Connector from Netherlands. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated May 21, 2002, on behalf of FCI USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The backpanel connector, item number 92377-040, sample submitted, consists of a plastic housing with sheet metal contacts. The connector is primarily used for telecommunication products. The applicable subheading for the Backpanel Connector will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division