NY J81222 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic discrimination key (plug) from Belgium. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of your client FCI USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample and descriptive literature identifies item number HM2DK1236P as a discrimination key (plug). The plugs will be used to prevent the incorrect insertion of cards onto a circuit board. They are inserted with a special tool after the connectors have been pressed in. The discrimination keys are made of plastic and will be available in a variety of colors. Your letter of inquiry states that each coding key has a different bright pre-defined RAL color so they can be individually identified. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic discrimination keys (plugs) will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division