NY J81136 March 10, 2003 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J81136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Yvonne Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 100178 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded picture frame from India Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a picture frame from India. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, this sample will be returned to you. The frame consists of cardboard wrapped in fabric and covered with glass beads. The applicable subheading for this glass beaded picture frame will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division