NY J81125 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J81125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.30.9000 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite Inc. 8325 Hessinger Drive Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of check valves of unspecified origin Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite. The articles in question are described as check valves used to control the flow of liquids and gases in various applications. The designs include o-ring check valves, identified as series SW, CX, CK, and SWK valves, and ball type check valves, identified as series SWB, CXB, CB, SWK, CXK and CK valves. The valves are produced in various materials, which include Hastelloy, Inconel, Incoloy, Monel, nickel, titanium and zirconium. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the subject check valves will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check (nonreturn) valves. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division