NY J81122 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J81122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Nancy L. Sands Performance Machine Inc. 6892 Marlin Circle La Palma, CA 90623 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel circular blanks from China. Dear Ms. Sands: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is described as a Type 420 stainless steel blank that will ultimately be made into a finished brake disc. Drawings of the product in its imported condition and a brochure depicting the finished products were submitted with your request. The imported blank is a punched circle that measures either 11½ inches or 13 inches in outside diameter. An inner hole measuring 2 inches has been punched in the center of the circle. The outer and inside diameters of the blank are rough machined and the surface is rough ground to meet flatness requirements. After importation the blank undergoes extensive machining and finishing operations to produce a finished brake disk. The circular blank, in its imported condition, is not advanced enough to be considered an unfinished part/article. It is a raw material used in the manufacture of disk brakes. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel blank will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division