NY J81102 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an “Executive Series RLC-1 Rolling Computer Bag” from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as “Executive Series RLC-1 Rolling Computer Bag”. The item is a business case designed to contain a lap top computer, business papers and other related items. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The case features durable wheels, telescoping handle and a zippered compartment to hide the retractable handle when not in use. Other features of the case includes padded shoulder straps, reinforced carrying handle, an organizer compartment for pens, business cards, disks and other related accessories, ticket pocket for storage of travel documents and a pleated, expandable compartment for legal size papers and files. Each compartment is secured by means of a zippered closure. The case measures approximately 13”(H) x 16”(W) x 8”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Executive Series RLC-1” will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division