NY J81079 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J81079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.23.5050; 2934.99.3000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Norelgestromin (CAS-53106-31-2) and Itraconazole (CAS-84625-61-6), imported in bulk form, from Argentina and India, respectively Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Norelgestromin (also known as 17-deacylnorgestimate) is the primary active metabolite of norgestimate, a synthetic progestin used in combination with an estrogen component as an oral contraceptive. Norelgestromin, also in combination with an estrogen component, is used as a female contraceptive that is delivered by means of a transdermal patch. The second product, Itraconazole, is indicated for use as an antifungal drug. The applicable subheading for Norelgestromin, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.23.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Itraconazole, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. With respect to your request for a tariff classification ruling on 2-Bromo-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, please be advised that we require the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) number and the specific intended use(s) for the subject product in order to issue a ruling. When this information is available you may wish to resubmit your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division