NY J81045 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Marlene Bautista Sears 3333 Beverly Road D5 255 B-B Imports - Dept. 733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bautista: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3005 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the front panels and collar are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 18 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The woven front panels impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 3005 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3005 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division