NY J80915 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J80915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift cards from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #921114 was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a retail packet containing 10 identical folded paper cards measuring about 3 inches square in closed condition. The face of each card bears a gold-colored foil border that surrounds a printed picture of a wreath. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process. The interior and back of the card are totally blank. A short length of tinsel-like string is tied onto the card through a small hole at the upper left corner. You state that these products will be principally used as Christmas gift tags, and we note that the strings will facilitate their attachment to packages. The applicable subheading for item #921114 will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds…printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division