NY J80902 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit garment from Haiti, El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D541 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 21 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 77 percent cotton, 23 percent polyester in dark colors and 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style D541 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a loose fitting, rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L and XL. The applicable subheading for Style D541 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style D541 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti subject to visa requirements. Products of El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division